• Thu. Oct 29th, 2026

Breaking News: Karachi Board 9th Class Result 2026 Out, 69.56% Students Pass

BySammar Abbas

Oct 29, 2026

The Karachi Board 9th Class Result 2026 is finally out. The Board of Secondary Education Karachi (BSEK) announced the result of the first annual Class 9 Science Group examination on Wednesday, October 28, 2026, and the overall pass rate stands at 69.56 percent. Thousands of students and parents across Karachi had been waiting for this day, and now the marks are available online.

In this article we explain the full result statistics in simple words, how you can check your marks, what the numbers mean for students who failed some papers, and what steps you should take next.

Karachi Board 9th Class Result 2026: Key Highlights

According to the official press release issued by the board, a total of 180,054 students registered for the Class 9 Science Group exams. Out of them, 177,923 candidates actually appeared, while 2,131 students remained absent.

The most important figure for families is this: 123,757 candidates passed all their papers. That is where the overall pass rate of 69.56% comes from. Board Chairman Professor Musharraf Ali Rajput congratulated the successful students and said that transparency remains one of the top priorities of the board. Controller of Examinations Ahmed Khan shared the detailed numbers.

DetailFigure
——
Registered candidates180,054
Appeared in exams177,923
Absent2,131
Passed all papers123,757
Failed53,849
Overall pass rate69.56%

Paper-Wise Breakdown of the BSEK Result 2026

Not every student either passed fully or failed fully. Many candidates cleared most of their subjects but missed one or two. The board shared this breakdown:

  • 21,999 students passed six papers
  • 11,006 students passed five papers
  • 7,431 students passed four papers
  • 4,409 students passed three papers
  • 3,101 students passed two papers
  • 2,439 students passed only one paper

The board also reported that 53,849 candidates failed the examination. If you are one of the students who passed most papers but not all, do not lose heart. Class 9 is the first half of matric, and you will get a chance to improve your marks.

How to Check Karachi Board 9th Class Result 2026 Online

The result was uploaded on the official website from 5:30 pm on October 28, 2026. Follow these simple steps:

  • Open the official BSEK website: www.bsek.edu.pk
  • Click on the results section and select SSC Part I (Class 9) Science Group 2026
  • Enter your roll number carefully
  • Press submit and your marks sheet will appear on screen
  • Take a screenshot or print it for your record

If the website is slow because of heavy traffic, try again after some time, preferably early morning or late at night. Keep your admit card with you so you do not enter a wrong roll number.

Is the Online Result Final?

The online result is for information. Your official marks certificate will be issued by the board later through your school. If you notice any mistake in your name, father’s name or marks, contact your school head and the board office as soon as possible.

What Should Students Do After the 9th Class Science Group Result?

Here is some practical advice for students and parents after the 9th class science group result:

  • If you passed all papers: Start Class 10 preparation early. Your final matric marks are the total of Class 9 and Class 10, so strong Class 10 marks can lift your overall percentage.
  • If you failed one or more papers: Talk to your teachers about the supplementary or improvement exam schedule. Focus on weak subjects like Mathematics, Physics or Chemistry from now.
  • If you think your marks are wrong: Apply for rechecking or scrutiny of papers once the board announces the schedule and fee. Keep an eye on the official website for dates.

Teachers also have a big role here. School heads should review subject-wise results to see where students struggled the most and plan extra classes before the next annual exams.

Why the Karachi Board Pass Percentage Matters

The Karachi Board pass percentage is closely watched every year because it reflects the quality of teaching in thousands of public and private schools. A pass rate of nearly 70% means that around three out of every ten students who sat the exam did not clear all papers. This highlights the need for better teaching of science subjects, more practical work in labs and regular tests in schools.

For teachers, these numbers are a reminder that results improve when students get consistent guidance, past-paper practice and timely feedback.

Also Read: Karachi Board Class 11 Result 2026: Full Details | Matric Date Sheet 2027 Punjab

Frequently Asked Questions

When was the Karachi Board 9th Class Result 2026 announced?

The result of the Class 9 Science Group was announced on October 28, 2026, and it went live on the board website from 5:30 pm.

What is the pass percentage of the BSEK result 2026?

The overall pass percentage is 69.56%. A total of 123,757 out of 177,923 candidates passed all papers.

Where can I check my result?

You can check it on the official website bsek.edu.pk by entering your roll number.

What if I failed in one or two papers?

You can appear in the supplementary or improvement exam once the board announces its schedule. Start preparing for those subjects now.

We wish all students the best of luck. Keep visiting sti.org.pk for the latest education news, results and teacher updates from across Pakistan.

Sammar Abbas

Sammar Abbas is a content writer and digital publisher who covers education, government programs, jobs, registration updates, and important public information in Pakistan. He focuses on creating simple and easy-to-understand content for readers looking for the latest information online.At STI.org.pk, Sammar Abbas contributes informative articles about Punjab education, School Teacher Interns (STI), school-related updates, eligibility requirements, application procedures, and important announcements. His goal is to present information in a clear and useful format so readers can easily understand the latest updates.